PLEASE NOTE: This statement is also available to view online by clicking here.

Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookies policy

We are Homecare Direct Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Our company number is 4731807 and our registered address is Riverside House, Hady Hill, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S41 0DT.

(“Homecare Direct Limited” / “we” / “our” / “us”). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DataProtectionOfficer@homecaredirect.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at www.homecaredirect.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What information does Homecare Direct Limited hold and how will we use it?

Information you give Homecare Direct Limited: You may give us information about you by completing enquiry forms on the website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number as well as any other information volunteered by you.
We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a Client you represent. We will retain this information whilst we deal with your enquiry or you are no longer a client.

Information Homecare Direct Limited collects about you: Homecare Direct Limited may collect the following information from you when you visit the website:

Information we receive from other sources: This includes information we receive about you when you use other websites operated by us or other services we provide. This information may include your name, email address, postal address and phone number. We will retain this information unless you ask us not to.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a Site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Application or the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Application or browse the Sites and also allows us to improve the Service, the Application and the Site.

What cookies do we use?

These are the main reason we use cookies on the Website:

Google Analytics

This is a service we use from Google that collects information about how people use our website. We use this to make sure we are providing the best service we can to our web visitors.
Using cookies Google Analytics stores information about

Although we collect this information we do not collect any personal information – so we don’t know what your name is or where you live. And the information we collect cannot be used to identify you. Also this information is for Homecare Direct Limited’suse only and we don’t allow Google to share it.

Third-party cookies

Many of our pages have a “Share this” function that allows you to share content with your friends or colleagues via email, Twitter, Facebook etc. We use cookies to make this service work. It tells us what items a person has shared, how many people are sharing and how many page “Hits” we have got as a result of the sharing. Again we do not collect anything that personally identifies you.
Cookies that are set by other websites

If you are using the sharing facility already mentioned (ie Share content with Facebook, Twitter) then it is possible those websites (ie. Facebook) may also set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. Homecare Direct Limited does not control these type of cookies.
Occasionally we embed things like video, audio and pictures from other websites such as such as YouTube, Vimeo, Flickr or Soundcloud. This means it looks like one of our webpages but the video is being fed through from another site (ie YouTube). This means that every time you visit one of our pages with this sort of embedded content, those other sites may use their own cookies to record that you watched or viewed the content. Homecare Direct Limited has no control over these cookies so you should check the relevant website for more information.

Use Made of the Information

Homecare Direct Limited may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

Homecare Direct Limited processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services in which you may be interested.

Where we are processing personal data we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us via the following webpage www.homecaredirect.co.uk/contact-us. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.
If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by contacting us via the following webpage www.homecaredirect.co.uk/contact-us and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.
We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, including websites via which you are able to purchase products and services. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. Please ensure that you review all terms and conditions of website use and the Privacy Policy of any such third-party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to those websites.

How Safe is your Information?

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

Disclosure of your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Please note we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

Where we Store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) if one or more of our servers are hosted outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Homecare Direct Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If a finding of adequacy hasn’t been made by the EC Commission in respect of the country to which the data is transferred, we will only transfer it where there are appropriate safeguards in place, including the use of EU standard contractual clauses or an intragroup agreement.

Your Rights in Respect of your Data

If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the following webpage www.homecaredirect.co.uk/contact-us.

If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via the following webpage www.homecaredirect.co.uk/contact-us. We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we’ll let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via the following webpage www.homecaredirect.co.uk/contact-us.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.
If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the following webpage www.homecaredirect.co.uk/contact-us or you can contact us by emailing enquiries@homecaredirect.co.uk. We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

iintegra GDPR data management summary

PLEASE NOTE: This is a bullet point summary of our commitments and practices under the GDPR, the full statement can be found below.

Who are we and who sees your data

We are iintegra Ltd. We provide the software the recruiter uses to manage your application and are the primary "Data Processor" dealing with your application.

For direct recruiters, they are a "Data Controller", for agencies, depending on their recruitment practice, they may be a "Data Controller" (usually for temp role recruitment) or "Data Processor" (usually for permanent roles with an employer).

There may be other data processors involved in the process and you will be informed of their involvement. If we need to, we will ask you before providing these third parties with your data. Some third parties can be passed limited data about you without the need for consent.

Information Gathered

When processing an application, we gather the following information as a minimum:

This data is used to enable a recruiter to contact you about the vacancy you've applied to.

When you apply via a job board, sometimes, they send more information than we require. We store this extra information for auditing purposes only. This data may include prior work experience and other employment information you have provided to them in the past.

The Data Controller can ask for further information when processing your application using custom forms defined by them. Custom form data is only ever processed in relation to your application.

Consent and you

Storing and protecting your data

Complaints and requests for information

For more details on any of these points, please refer to our full GDPR data management statement.

About your application process

There may be several stages of your application that allow us to process your data in an automated, semi-automated or manual way, each of which is described below.

Please answer the following questions

You will be presented with a form that will ask specific questions relevant to your suitability for the role.

The answers to the questions will be automatically scored using rules set out by a recruiter when they created the vacancy.

If your application cannot proceed based on your answers, you are able to contact the recruiter responsible for the vacancy and request a review of your answers and the outcome using the applicant portal provided.

iintegra GDPR data management statement

Introduction

iintegra Ltd ("iintegra") takes the privacy and security of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via the iintegra Talent Acquisition Platform (referred to below as the “TAP”). Please read this data management policy carefully.

For the purposes of the GDPR, iintegra is classed as a Data Processor and processes your information on behalf of the Data Controller.

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us using the contact details set out here and we will do our best to answer your questions.

Service Providers

iintegra uses the Azure platform from Microsoft to deploy its servers. All of the servers used by the iintegra platform are restricted to physical locations based in the European Union.

Microsoft and its employees do not have access to any data stored on the iintegra platform. However, restricted access may be required occasionally to assist with technical issues as they arise.

Personal information collected

The TAP is configurable on a client by client basis to collect any data they deem reasonable for the purposes of recruiting individuals to open positions that they have.

The TAP requires a minimum of information to start an application which is set out below:

The TAP may be configured by the client to request additional information from you in furtherance of your application.

Use of this information

The TAP uses the information you provide to assist our client in the management of the application.

Sharing this information

Where our client requires a third party to process your data, we will make the minimal amount of information available for the process to work. Your data may be shared with a third party as part of your application process for the purposes of telephone interview, assessment or background checks.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use. We use secure sockets, currently implementing the TLS v1.2 standard to encrypt any personal information you need to input before it is sent to us. Your password is stored as a one-way hash (a special string of characters mathematically generated using your password as a starting point) using the SHA-512 hashing algorithm which does not contain any trace of your original password. When you login, we re-calculate the hash based on the password you provide and compare it with the hash we store.

All of your data is stored within encrypted databases and on storage mediums with encryption enabled. This is typically referred to as encryption at rest.

Control over your information

As the data processor, we provide services and facilities that help you to manage your data and exercise your rights according to the GDPR. These facilities are outlined below:

Your right to withdraw consent

At any time, you can access your application management portal and withdraw your consent for each application individually. When you withdraw consent, your application will still be processed but under the stricter "Legitimate Interest" clauses of the GDPR.

Your right to be forgotten

In addition to the ability to withdraw your consent for individual applications, you can at any time remove either individual applications or all of your data from iintegra in your account. When you do this, anonymised copies of your applications are retained for reporting purposes.

Your right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way your data has been handled, you have the right to complain at any time. If you wish to make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer via our Support portal by emailing help@iintegra.com. You also have the right to lodge complaints with the Information Commissioners Office. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for further information or to start a live chat. Alternatively, you may call the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

How we prevent duplicate applications

When you make your application, we store a one-way hash of your e-mail address against the vacancy to which you apply in order to detect and prevent duplicate applications. This hash is not connected to your personal data and will be retained if you remove an application or your entire account.

When you apply to a vacancy, we calculate a one-way hash of the e-mail address you provide and compare the hash against any previous hashes we have stored for that vacancy. If we find a match using this technique, we prevent the application from being made.

Updates to this Notice

We review the ways we manage your information in accordance with the guidelines and legal requirements set out by the GDPR and other relevant Data Protection acts. As a result of these reviews we may change how we manage and store the information collected and who we share it with. Consequently, this privacy notice may be updated from time to time.

Contact

Contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information. You can do so by sending an e-mail to the data officer or write to us at Florence House, St. Mary's Road, Hinckley, LE10 1EQ.

Date : 30/Apr/2018